Theatre Centre’s Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy
(Website Use)

At Theatre Centre we understand how important it is to protect your privacy. This Privacy Notice is a statement of our Privacy Policy and explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our website. We have a particular concern for the protection of children and young people’s data and recommend that website users under the age of 16 seek guidance and permission from a responsible adult (aged 18+).

If you’d like a copy of our Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions about how Theatre Centre manages your data, please get in touch with our Data Protection and Privacy Officer:

Raidene Carter, Executive Director for Theatre Centre
By email admin@theatre-centre.co.uk
By telephone 020 7729 3066
By post Theatre Centre, Shoreditch Town Hall, 380 Old Street, London
EC1V 9LT

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed annually and we will publish updates on
this page. This notice was last updated: April 2019

Information (data) we collect from website users

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. This type of information is usually referred to as cookies – please see our Cookies Policy below.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you, for example when you sign up to our mailing list or complete an online application or feedback form, which may include:
    • Name and contact information, including email address
    • Demographic information such as protected characteristics and postcode
    • Preferences and interests or other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

If you’re registering interest for an event/project/activity, purchasing anything directly from us or making a donation, the personal information we may collect includes:

  • Name and contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as protected characteristics and postcode
  • Preferences and interests or other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

If relevant to provide a service or complete a transaction we may ask for your date of birth and other relevant information.

How we process the information collected from website use

Theatre Centre uses MailChimp to safely store the information you give us when you join our mailing list. By signing up to our mailing list you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/) and Terms (https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/).

MailChimp is part of the EU privacy shield initiative helping ensure the safety of your data. For more details visit www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

You can remove yourself from our mailing list at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of a newsletter/email or by emailing admin@theatre-centre.co.uk

Theatre Centre will never share your information with any third parties,
and we will only ever email you relevant news and opportunities that you
have agreed to receive.

We will remove you from our mailing list if you have been inactive in
opening email campaigns for one year (12 months) from the point of
signing up.

Access to your information, correction and complaints

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email admin@theatre-centre.co.uk or call the Theatre Centre office on 020 7729 3066. You can also ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We may ask you to confirm your identity by answering questions related to the information or preferences you gave us when signing up.

If you feel there is an issue with the way we store and process your personal data, get in touch with us and we will always do what we can to address your concern. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (The ICO): https://ico.org.uk/.

Theatre Centre’s Cookie Policy

Whilst browsing our website, we sometimes place cookies on your device’s browser to make your experience as easy and intuitive as possible. Cookies are small text files that help us collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour. We use this information to track what pages are popular, what website you arrived from and what Internet browser you are using. This is so we can continually improve our services, but you will not be identifiable individually. Learn more about cookies here: www.aboutcookies.org

How to remove cookies

Removing cookies is relatively easy but the steps required vary depending on the Internet browser and device you are using. Visit ‘All About Cookies’ for information on how to remove / block cookies: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/

Please note, that if you choose not to accept our use of cookies whilst visiting the Theatre Centre website, some functionality of the site may be reduced.

Types of cookies

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using our
website:

First party cookies:
These are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site. You are never personally identifiable through our use of the cookies we collect.

Third party cookies:
These are cookies found in other companies’ Internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook and Twitter have their own cookies, which they manage and control. For example, to enable your use of Facebook ‘Like’ or Twitter ‘Retweet’ buttons, a small cookie needs to be placed on your device.

Third party companies that Theatre Centre engages with, who will
collect your cookies include:

Facebook – Used in “like” and “recommend” buttons, allowing you to interact with the website. You can read Facebook’s data policy here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google – We predominantly use Google Analytics to carry out analytical functions on our site, allowing us to view which sections of the site are popular and to try and improve your experience whilst on our website. This is completely unidentifiable so no personal data is stored. You can read about Google cookies here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies and read

You can view Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube – We use these cookies to allow you to view videos on our website via YouTube. You can read the YouTube privacy policy here: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399?p=privacy_guidelines

Twitter – Used in “re-tweet” buttons, allowing you to interact with the website. You can read Twitter’s privacy policy here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that this Privacy Notice only applies to our website – www.theatre-centre.co.uk. If you link to other websites and want to know how they will treat and protect your information, read their privacy notices and policies.

The other websites you may be re-directed to whilst using the Theatre Centre website include:

In addition, the Journal section of our website may contain temporary links to a range of other websites and Internet locations. We will endeavour to only ever use trusted websites and pathways, but cannot ever guarantee the safety of information you choose to send to us via other websites and online platforms.

Managing your cookies settings

You can manage your cookies by adjusting your browser settings. For more information about cookies and how to opt-out, visit any of the following industry bodies:

European interactive digital advertising alliance:
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Network Advertising Initiative:
https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising

Browsers

All Internet browsers are different, but by adjusting your browser settings
you can prevent your browsing from being tracked. Here are links to the
help pages on the major browsers, where you can manage your cookie
settings:

Safari
http://safari.helpmax.net/en/privacy-and-security/managing-cookies/

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

Microsoft Internet Explorer
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookiefiles-in-internet-explorer

Mozilla Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-browsing-search-download-history-firefox?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Clear+Recent+History

Join our Mailing List

If you would like to receive our regular newsletter, with information about Theatre Centre productions, tours, projects and opportunities, please fill in the form on the right.

We are committed to keeping your data safe and we will only ever email you information that you have agreed to receive and will never share your email with anyone else.